Free UK shipping on all orders over £65

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

I AM Lash (“we”, or “us”, or “our”) operate www.iamlashpro.com (the “Site”). In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” mean any person submitting any data to us or the Site.If you have any comments or suggestions, please send them by post to: I AM Lash, 2 Cambrian Coast, Ynyslas, Borth, SY24 5JU or by email to: arune@iamlashpro.com. Alternatively you may call us on 07706942723. This line is open to receive calls Monday to Friday between 10:00 – 16:00 (GMT).

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our
  • We use PayPal payments see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

DATA PROTECTION EXPLAINED

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you purchase the goods on the Site.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS THE FOLLOWING:

The website contains hyperlinks to and uses the services of websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst using these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we collect personal information from you when you shop on the Site. We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible.

We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Site and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We will collect your:

Name
Email address
Billing address
Delivery address (if different)
Telephone or mobile number

We process payments using PayPal and Shopify.  When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal or Shopify, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You must only provide to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE TO:

Subject to obtaining your consent we may contact you by email with details of special offers and other products and services. If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.

Where I AM Lash proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that you are notified. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent to use your information other than as listed above.

DATA PROTECTION

As set out above, I AM Lash is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you would like it removing, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will never pass on your details to third parties for marketing purposes but we may pass your data on to a third party only to:

We provide them only with the information they need to perform their function. We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your credit card information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.

COOKIES

I AM Lash also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

CONSENT

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable I AM Lash to provide you with the services you select. By submitting data to us or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Site. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

This policy was last modified on 05/11/2020.